skip to content

Department of Archaeology

 

This section highlights other University of Cambridge talks which are likely to be of interest to our members.
 

Contact name: 
Imogen Badley
Contact email: 

Events In This Series For This Academic Year

Session Name Date Event speaker
Myanmar Archaeology Seminar - The Prehistory of Halin, World Heritage City Friday, 27 September, 2019 - 16:00 to 17:30 Oliver Pryce & Baptiste Pradier
CAFG - The Weird and Wonderful World of the Romans Wednesday, 2 October, 2019 - 19:30 to 20:30 Paddy Lambert (Oxford Archaeology East)
Cambridge Antiquarian Society - "Long Before Brexit" Monday, 7 October, 2019 - 18:00 to 19:00 Alison Sheridan (ACIfA)
Ancient India & Iran Trust - The Baha'i Faith and Iranian Religion Friday, 11 October, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:30 Moojan Momen, (Afnan Library)
Mongolia & Inner Asia Studies Unit - Kalmyk Refugees and the Narration of Displacement in Post-World War II Europe Tuesday, 15 October, 2019 - 16:30 to 18:00 Edward Holland (University of Arkansas) & Elvira Churyumova (University of Cambridge)
Faculty of Classics Art & Archaeology - The Vase-painter's Gaze: Les Images de la Cité Tuesday, 15 October, 2019 - 16:30 to 17:30 Dyfri Williams (Brussels)
Centre of African Studies - Co-creating "Effective" Archaeologies: Reflections from a Digital Heritage Initiative in Banda, Ghana Monday, 21 October, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:00 Ann Stahl, (University of Victoria)
Faculty of Classics Art & Archaeology - Greed and Grievances, Violence and Bloodshed. The Archaeology of Civil War in Late Republican Italy Tuesday, 22 October, 2019 - 16:30 to 17:30 Dominik Maschek (Oxford)
Cambridge Mycenaean Seminar - Script and Society in Late Bronze Age Ugarit: unpicking the soical context of writing practices Wednesday, 23 October, 2019 - 16:15 to 17:30 Dr Philip Boyes (University of Cambridge)
Pint of Knowledge - History of the swords Wednesday, 23 October, 2019 - 18:30 to 21:00 Dr Marc Gener-Moret (University of Cambridge)
Faculty of Classics - Beyond GDP: Measuring Welfare under the Roman Empire Thursday, 24 October, 2019 - 17:15 to 18:30 Kim Bowes (University of Pennsylvania)
Centre of African Studies - Archaeology, Hybrid Knowledge and Community Engagement in Africa: Thoughts on Decolonizing Practice Monday, 28 October, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:00 Paul Lane, (University of Cambridge)
Department of Earth Sciences - The Rise of the Silk Roads c.5000 years ago Tuesday, 29 October, 2019 - 12:00 to 13:00 Milijana Radivojevic
Mongolia & Inner Asia Studies Unit - Buddhist, Soviet and Kalmyk: ‘Secret’ Lamas of Late Socialism, Their Loci of Worship and Patterns of Transmission Tuesday, 29 October, 2019 - 16:30 to 18:00 Valeriya Gazizova (University of Cambridge)
Faculty of Classics Art & Archaeology - Rubens: Genial Painting Tuesday, 29 October, 2019 - 16:30 to 17:30 Alexander Marr (Cambridge)
Cambridge Mycenaean Seminar - Of labels, categories and classificatory bias: the co-existence of "Cretan Hieroglyphic" and "Linear A" in Second Place period Crete Wednesday, 30 October, 2019 - 16:15 to 17:30 Dr Vassilis Petrakis (Athens)
A Lively Encounter with death culture ... Saturday, 2 November, 2019 - 18:00 to 21:30 Dr Anna Williams
Centre of African Studies - Heritage Management in an atmosphere of Decolonization: the emerging conflicts between development and conservation Monday, 4 November, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:00 George Okello Abungu, (Nairobi, Kenya)
Faculty of Classics Art & Archaeology - Doing Things with Beauty: the Aesthetics of Dedication in Archaic Greece Tuesday, 5 November, 2019 - 16:30 to 17:30 Hugo Shakeshaft (Oxford)
Centre of African Studies - Decolonise what? Archaeology, heritage and the elusive pursuit of locally centred African past(s) Monday, 11 November, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:00 Shadreck Chirikure, (University of Oxford)
Mongolia & Inner Asia Studies Unit - Mountain Deities and Their Treasures: Tibetan Mon-Buddhist Cosmologies and Possible Indigenous Origins of the Tibetan gTer ma tradition Tuesday, 12 November, 2019 - 16:30 to 18:00 Anna Sehnalova (University of Oxford)
Faculty of Classics Art & Archaeology - Special Session on new approaches to death Tuesday, 12 November, 2019 - 16:30 to 17:30 John Robb (Cambridge) & Shelley Hales (Bristol)
Centre of African Studies - Sermonizing on Archaeology and Heritage Studies in Post Colonial Sb Saharan Africa Monday, 18 November, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:00 Caleb Folorunso, (University of Ibadan)
Faculty of Classics Art & Archaeology - Religion and Memory in the Valley of Pompeii Tuesday, 19 November, 2019 - 16:30 to 17:30 Jess Hughes (Open University)
Centre of African Studies - How do African states think about heritage? Historical and ethnographic views from southern Africa Monday, 25 November, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:00 Rachel King, (UCL)
Mongolia & Inner Asia Studies Unit - New Roads, Old Stories: An Anthropology of Infrastructure and Travel at China's 'Great Northwest' & Seeing like a State, from a Road Tuesday, 26 November, 2019 - 16:30 to 18:00 Agnieszka Joniak-Luthi (University of Zurich) & Thomas White (University of Cambridge)
Faculty of Classics Art & Archaeology - Sovereign Power and the Power of Sacrifice: Herakles and Geryon in Archaic South Etruria Tuesday, 26 November, 2019 - 16:30 to 17:30 Corinna Riva (London)
Ancient India & Iran Trust - Herat: a City with an Identity Crisis from Alexander the Great to Ismail Khan Friday, 29 November, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:30 Charlie Gammell, (independent scholar)
Centre of African Studies - Decolonising the Missionary Road? Fieldwork at the Kuruman Moffat Mission, South Africa Monday, 2 December, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:00 Chris Wingfield, (UEA)
Ancient India & Iran Trust - Annual Allchin Symposium in South Asian Archaeology Saturday, 7 December, 2019 - 09:00 to 17:00
Ancient India & Iran Trust - Harold Bailey, Memorial Lecture, Divine Imagery in Ancient Persia Friday, 13 December, 2019 - 17:00 to 18:30 Vesta Sarkhosh Curtis, (British Museum)