skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Workshop

Crafting Memories and Identities in Antiquity: Inscribed Dedicatory and Commemorative Objects

 

International Workshop
Funded by the Riksbankens Jubileumsfond

Uppsala University
13–14 September 2019

Location:
Room 22-1017
Uppsala University
Engelska Parken
Thunbergsvägen 3, 75238 Uppsala

 

Programme

Friday, 13th September

13:00: Welcome and Introduction

Session I: Religious Belief and Practice

13:20–13:50: Peter Jackson Rova, Stockholm University
Libations and Ritual Slaughter in Proto-Indo-European

13:50–14:20: Michela Luiselli, Independent scholar
Commemorating the unusual – Understanding private monuments displaying non-standard iconographical and textual material in Middle and New Kingdom Egypt

14:20–14:50: Paola Paoletti, LMU München
Dedicatory Practices at the Temple of Ištar-Kitītum in Ishchali and their Old Babylonian Context

14:50–15:20: Laura Aho, University of Helsinki
The authorship and manufacturing of inscribed dedications

15:20–15:40: coffee/tea

Session II: Making Memories

15:40–16:10: Jakob Andersson, Uppsala University
Cuneiform commemorative inscriptions between conservatism and innovation

16:10–16:40: Maria Xenaki, CNRS
Individual and collective memory in Byzantine inscriptions

16:40–17:10: Jana Mynářová, Czech Institute of Egyptology, Charles University, Prague
The Egyptian “Empire” Reconsidered: The Memory of Official Documents vs. Private Objects

17:10–17:40: Davide Nadali, Sapienza University of Rome
The Memory of Art. On How Objects and Pictures Remember and Reflect in the Ancient Near East

19:30 Conference Dinner

Saturday, 14th September

Session I: Materiality

9:30–10:00: Claus Jurman, Birmingham University
For the dead, the living, or the gods? Possible extra-sepulchral deposits in the Memphite region

10:00–10:30: Jenny Wallensten, Swedish Institute of Athens
Dedications at the interface between gods and men in the ancient Greek world

10:30–11:00 Anne Katrine de Hemmer Gudme, University of Oslo
Memory, Message, Monument: The Material Agency of Dedicatory Objects

11:00–11:20: Coffee/tea

Session II: Social Identities

11:20–11:50 Nancy Highcock, University of Cambridge
Whatever they (weigh) will be given to him in plenty”: Commemorative Objects as Expression of Mercantile Religious Identities in the Ancient Near East

11:50–12:20: Sean Leatherbury, University of Oxford / Bowling Green State University
Inscribing and Classicizing Identity: The Voices of Late Antique Christian Votives

12:20–12:50: Maria Mili, University of Glasgow
Greek inscribed dedications: Regional Perspectives

13:00–14:15: Lunch

Session III: Lasting Memories

14:30–15:00: Paul Collins, Ashmolean Museum
From ephemeral to eternal – memory in Mesopotamia at the dawn of history


15:00–15:30: Gebhard Selz, University of Vienna
Open Texts or the creation of lasting signs and their manipulation. On the intentionality and functionality of inscribed objects.

15:30–16:30: Final discussion